Daily Writers' Club Privacy Policy

Policy updated April 24, 2020


Daily Writers' Club is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Daily Writers' Club collects the minimum amount of information possible for effective participation.

Daily Writers' Club strives to be fully compliant with all appropriate laws such as COPPA in the USA, GDPR in the EEA, Privacy Act in Australia, New Zealand and Canada and PIPEDA in Canada and US federal and national laws of any country in which our users abide.

Daily Writers' Club Privacy Policy sets out how Skoolbo Pty Ltd ("Daily Writers' Club") uses and protects the information that you give Daily Writers' Club.

Daily Writers' Club Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Daily Writers' Club Terms and Conditions; which together form the full terms and conditions.

From time to time Daily Writers' Club may modify Daily Writers' Club Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information does Daily Writers' Club collect?
    1. Daily Writers' Club collects the minimum amount of information possible for the effective participation.
      • Student first name (or pseudonym)
      • Parent first name
      • Parent email
      • Grandparent or special person first name (voluntary)
      • Grandparent or special person email (voluntary)
  2. Right to Anonymity and Pseudonymity
    1. All users have the right to anonymity and pseudonymity. It is perfectly acceptable for pseudonyms to be used. Any pseudonyms must be reasonable and not vulgar or rude.
  3. What Daily Writers' Club collects while the User is using Daily Writers' Club Services
    • Student responses (text, audio, video) to learning activities.
    • Usage statistics within the various sections of Daily Writers' Club services.
    • While using Daily Writers' Club Services Daily Writers' Club automatically collects and records certain information such as the User’s unique device ID; the User’s hardware type; the User’s operating system (“OS”); and the User’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. This information is used solely to assist Daily Writers' Club in troubleshooting and understanding usage trends. This information is anonymous and not personally identifiable.
    • Daily Writers' Club does not record any information on the User when the User is not signed in to Daily Writers' Club Services.
  4. What Daily Writers' Club does with the information it gathers
    • The Student's creations (writing, video and audio) are shared with the Parent and Grandparents or special people (voluntary).
    • The Student’s writing may also be shared publicly on the Daily Writer’s Club website with attribution. Parents may ask for this to be remove and this will be done so within 72 hours.
    • Daily Writers' Club does not sell, distribute or lease the User’s personal information to third parties unless Daily Writers' Club has the User’s permission or are required by law to do so.
    • Daily Writers' Club analyses the aggregated data on the system to improve its services. No personally identifiable information is used for this purpose.
  5. Oxford University Press
    • Oxford University Press is a partner of Daily Writers' Club. Oxford University Press may contact teachers in regards to Daily Writers' Club. Oxford University Press processes personal data in accordance with the OUP Global Privacy Policy which explains how your data may be processed, including for purposes of direct marketing, and how you can exercise your rights.
  6. Security
    • Daily Writers' Club is committed to ensuring that the User’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Daily Writers' Club has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Daily Writers' Club collects online.
    • Daily Writers' Club uses global cloud services such as Microsoft Windows Azure, Amazon Web Services in particular and Amazon Simple Email, Alibaba Cloud services for the storage of data and general cloud services. All of these Cloud services providers are global companies with robust security systems in place.
    • Daily Writers' Club uses MailChimp for the sending of emails to the Teacher/School. Mailchimp is recognized as a leader in email delivery services.
  7. How Daily Writers' Club uses cookies
    • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the User’s computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic.
    • Daily Writers' Club uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Daily Writers' Club analyse data about web page traffic and improve Daily Writers' Club Services in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Daily Writers' Club only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    • A cookie in no way gives Daily Writers' Club access to the User’s computer or any information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with Daily Writers' Club.
    • The User can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually modify browser setting to decline cookies. This may prevent the User from taking full advantage of Daily Writers' Club Services.
  8. How Daily Writers' Club uses web beacons
    • Daily Writers' Club may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons or “gifs”, are electronic images that may be used on Daily Writers' Club website or in Daily Writers' Club emails. Daily Writers' Club may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.
  9. Links to other websites
    • Any links to third party websites located on Daily Writers' Club services are provided for the User’s convenience only.
    • Daily Writers' Club takes all reasonable steps to ensure any links to third party websites are appropriate. Daily Writers' Club is not responsible for the content on any linked third party website. The User is encouraged to notify Daily Writers' Club at info@inspirity.com if there are any inappropriate links on Daily Writers' Club services
  10. Correction of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to access and correct any Personal Information contained on Daily Writers' Club.
    • This will be done directly by the Teacher/School on Daily Writers' Club site.
    • Users may also email and request changes to be made.
    • Changes to Personal information will apply to both Daily Writers' Club services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Changes to Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.
  11. Removal of Personal Information
    • Users have the right to have all Personal Information removed from Daily Writers' Club services.
    • Users may email info@inspirity.com to request removal.
    • Removal of Personal Information will apply to both Daily Writers' Club services and related third parties such as Microsoft Windows Azure and Mailchimp.
    • Removal of Personal Information will occur within 72 hours.